The giraffe is an African mammal with hooves, and this animal is distinguished by its long neck, and the giraffe animal belongs to the giraffe family, and its scientific name is also the giraffe, and the giraffe is also known as a fast animal, with a speed of about 50 km per hour over long distances, while it can Its speed reaches 60 km per hour during short distances, and the average age of a giraffe ranges between ten to fifteen years in the wild, and one of the giraffes has reached 30 years of age, and it is worth noting that the giraffe sleeps about 1.9 hours during the day.
The giraffe is a mammal belonging to the giraffe family, and the giraffe is distinguished by its long neck, and the giraffe’s speed can reach 60 km per hour, and the giraffe lives between ten to fifteen years and sleeps about 1.9 hours during the day.
What is the original habitat of the giraffe?
Giraffe animals prefer to live in semi-arid and open forests that contain scattered trees and shrubs, so the savannah is the ideal environment for giraffe animals, and Africa is the original home of the giraffe, and it is worth noting that there are approximately 68 thousand giraffes living in the wild. the giraffe:
- South Africa.
Africa is the original home of the giraffe animal, where this animal lives in the savannahs all over Africa, and there are about 68 thousand giraffes living in the wild.
What are the formal characteristics of the giraffe?
There is a set of formal characteristics that distinguish the giraffe animal from other animals, the most prominent of which are the following:
The size of a giraffe
The giraffe is the tallest land animal, with its females reaching 4.27 meters, while the males reach 5.49 meters, so the giraffe’s height allows it to look out of the window of a house on the second floor. The weight of the giraffe The female giraffe weighs about 680 kg, while the male weighs about 1360 kg, and the weight of the neck of the giraffe alone is about 272 kg.
Both sexes of the giraffe have a spotted coat, and the pattern of these coats varies according to the type, as the spots on the giraffe’s coat can be small, medium, or large in size, and the coat color is usually from yellow to black. The giraffe helps her camouflage in different environments, and her coat color changes with age and health. Giraffe tongue
The length of the giraffe’s tongue ranges from 45 to 50 cm, as its tongue helps in feeding on a group of different plants and buds, by separating the edible food from the thorns, and usually the color of the giraffe’s tongue is either black, blue or purple.
When looking at the legs of the giraffe, it is noticed that its hind legs are shorter than the front legs, but in fact all the legs of the giraffe are approximately the same length, as these legs reach about 1.8 meters in length, and it should be noted that the movement of the giraffe is done by moving each of the right foot And the right foot is forward together, followed by a left-sided motion.
The length of the neck of the giraffe reaches more than 2.13 meters, which is equivalent to half the length of the giraffe from foot to head, and the neck of the giraffe contains seven vertebrae, and it is worth noting that the length of the giraffe helps this giraffe neck to reach food at high altitudes.
Both sexes of the giraffe have horns that consist of petrified cartilages covered with skin, and these horns do not stick to the skull at birth but are linked to them later, and the horns of males are usually wider than the horns of females, and there are some species that grow another pair of horns with age, It should be noted that these antlers increase their hardness with age, allowing them to deliver stronger strokes.
The tail of the giraffe
The giraffe has long, thin tails, ranging in length from 76 to 101 cm, and the tail of the giraffe ends with a tuft of black hair that helps to expel flies and other flying insects from the body of the giraffe.
There is a set of physical characteristics that distinguish a giraffe from other animals, such as its length, which can reach 5.49 meters, its weight, which reaches 1360 kilograms, in addition to its possession of a tongue ranging from 45 to 50 cm, and other features.
The behavioral traits of the giraffe
There is a set of behavioral characteristics that distinguish the giraffe animal from other animals, and the following are the most prominent of these characteristics:
Usually male giraffes begin to fight among themselves in the breeding season, where the winning male is chosen by the female after the end of the match to reproduce, and the longer the neck is longer and the head is heavier, the more force the giraffe can deliver in the blow, at the end of the match the stronger male deals a strong blow With his head thrown his opponent to the ground, it is worth noting that it is rare for these fights to last more than a few minutes or end with bodily harm. Usually, the breeding season lasts between the months of May and August, and the males and females reproduce through sexual intercourse, and the pregnancy of the giraffe continues for 15 months, and there are usually two-year intervals between births, and it is worth noting that the giraffe gives birth to one young at a time, and can give birth to twins However, this condition is uncommon.
Take care of a baby giraffe
When a female giraffe gives birth, her baby falls on its head and hits the ground without being hurt, and the little giraffe begins to walk alone an hour after its birth, and usually the length of a small giraffe is about one and a half to two meters at a rate of 1.83 meters, while its weight may reach 45 to 68 kilograms, The baby giraffe also begins to pick up food and eat it during the first hour of his birth, and if he is unable to reach the food, his mother helps him, and therefore the mother is the one who takes care of her baby, as she feeds, cleans and teaches him how to defend himself, just as females help take care of some of the babies Some, it is worth noting that the son of the giraffe is known as Khailf, and the name of the male giraffe is calf.
Giraffes produce a variety of sounds such as grunting, groaning and hissing, and these animals also use low-frequency sounds to communicate like elephants, so that they cannot be heard by the human ear, and giraffes usually communicate with their young using a long, low-pitched whistle, and there are also a range of sounds that they use to warn of danger.
Giraffes are usually found in groups of 12 members, most of them are females and some younger males, while the older males lead a solitary life; The male can join the herd or withdraw from it without reason at any time, and it is worth noting that there is no leader for the giraffe herds, and although giraffes are scattered in large places, they communicate with each other, contrary to what is common around them. Where strong eyesight helps her observe other herds and individual giraffes from long distances, and vocalization is the primary means of communication between giraffes, in addition to the embrace that these animals make on the giraffe embrace
Hugging between giraffe animals is one of the most important ways of communicating with each other, and this is done by pressing and pushing their long necks against each other, and this embrace usually occurs when one male is present with one female, and if another male is present, a fight takes place between males that helps determine which Among them is the dominant male in the region, and then the hugging between the winning male and the female takes place as a kind of mating ritual. There is a set of behaviors that characterize giraffes from other animals, such as their use of low-frequency waves to communicate, in addition to these animals embracing each other. These animals are also found in groups of 12, and the female giraffe takes care of the young.
What does a giraffe feed on?
The giraffe animal is a herbivore, as it feeds on a wide range of shrubs, flowers, leaves and twigs, and the acacia tree is the giraffe’s favorite food. Acacia leaves are very high, so the giraffe uses its long neck to reach and eat the leaves. It is worth noting that the giraffe spends 15 to 20 hours during the day to search for and eat food, as these animals consume about 63 kilograms of food during the day, and the giraffe can drink an amount of water ranging from 37 to 45 liters at a time. As for how the giraffe eats, it chews food partially and swallows it, and then put it back into the mouth for more chewing, and grinds food using the lower teeth, and the giraffe has a specialized tongue that enables it to eat all parts of plants, as this tongue has the ability to deal with thorns intertwined with leaves and twigs, in addition to the possibility of this tongue dealing with insects in the branches and leaves and keeping them away from the part to be eaten. The giraffe feeds on all parts of plants and trees, and prefers to eat the leaves of the acacia tree, and the giraffe eats about 63 kg of food during the day She also has a specialized tongue that helps her to choose and eat food.