Pigeons are any bird belonging to the family of pigeons and doves, where the large species are called pigeons, while the small types are called pigeons, there are more than 300 species of pigeons that live in various countries of the world, except for cold regions, and most types of pigeons live in tropical regions, for example in Mexico they live There are about 24 species, and in Canada only 3 species live, and in Europe, America and Asia there are large numbers of domesticated wild pigeons from the rock bath.
The pigeon is characterized by a cylindrical, full body, solid and short legs, a small head, and contains strong chest muscles that enable it to fly quickly and strongly, and it has soft and solid feathers, the length of the pigeons’ bodies ranges between 25-38 cm, and most of the feather colors are not shiny, and vary in color Among them: blue, brown, black, white, and gray, and males and females are similar in shape in most species, except that the males are larger in size, and their feathers are more shiny, and the pigeons differ in the way they drink water from other types of birds, as the pigeons do not He raises his head with every sip of water, but uses his beak to push the water like a straw.
Most types of pigeons build their nests on trees, with the exception of two types of them: the rock dove that builds its nests between the rocks or between the protrusions of old buildings, as well as the ground doves that build their nests on the ground, and the pigeons search for food and drink in the early morning, and rest at noon, then return to search for more food and drink, and return to their nests before dark, and most types of pigeons live in the same area throughout the year. Pigeon food and its reproduction Most types of pigeons feed on grains, fruits and nuts of all kinds, and some of them feed on worms, insects and snails from the ground, pigeons live in the form of flocks to provide protection for their members from their enemies such as falcons and cats. With her for life, where the male flirts with the female by caressing her with his beak and exchanging feather cleaning, and the male feeds the female some grains for her courtship, and the spinning continues between them for several days and then they mate, and when the little ones come, the parents share in feeding their young, with a white liquid called pigeon milk, which is produced. With the gizzard, which is a sac at the bottom of the neck, where the male pumps this liquid into the throat of the little one, and the young begin to eat solid food 10 days after hatching, the age of the pigeon ranges between 3-5 years in the event that it survives perdition.
The city pigeon is mainly granivorous.
It consumes 30 to 50 grams of seeds per day. It drinks for a long time at set times, dipping its beak quite deeply into the water and sucking the liquid in in long currents of air. He needs 150-300 ml of water per day. In cities, contraceptive seeds are used as an anti-pigeon solution.
In nature, it feeds on seeds but also on snails, earthworms and herbaceous plants.
It is a bird that feeds on the ground. He eats the waste from the market, what falls from restaurant terraces, what is around the garbage cans, what the children give them in the squares …
He can spend hours looking for a few crumbs.
He has therefore adapted to eating everything, but this diet is not necessarily the most suitable for him. The general condition of pigeons in town is often deplorable (dirty, sick pigeons …).