The camel is a large animal with a long neck, with a hump or one or two humps on its back. It is distinguished by its creamy brown color that ranges to a dark brown color. The camel is a desert animal. Because it is designed to survive in harsh desert conditions, as it can walk in severe dust and sand storms, and can also withstand thirst for many miles and for more than a week, and stay without food for several months; Because of the water and energy stored in the hump of the camel, the length of the camel may reach nearly seven feet, and in the following we will talk about the camel in some detail.
Usually the camel feeds on dried leaves, thorny branches, seeds, herbs and shrubs, but it is often difficult for the camel to obtain food in the desert, so if it ends up not finding food, it can feed on anything or even on its owner’s tent, and from the fruit Cactus fruit is eaten by the camel, although eating it is annoying and causes pain due to the thorns surrounding it But this pain does not reach the point of preventing the camel itself from eating it, as it has a hard mouth, and it is worth noting that the camel is a ruminant animal, that is, it has a multi-chambered stomach that contains countless billions of bacteria that digest cellulose, and the most active parts in plants, Therefore, the camel can digest any solid fibrous plant material, and it can also extract enough of the nutrients that keep it alive, and in the following, the environmental and behavioral adaptation of the camel will be recognized.
Camel’s environmental and behavioral adaptation
Camels live in the rocky desert in each of the Asian continent, and in the Middle East and Northeast Africa, and some of them are found in Australia, and prefer to live in groups, and what helped the camel adapt to the difficult desert conditions in these areas is the thick fur that covers it. The fur keeps it warm during the night, and protects it from the heat during the day, as for what helped the camel to endure the hot rock sand is the thick hooves in the feet, and the camel can also close its nose; To prevent sand particles from entering it, and it can also protect its eyes from sand through its thick eyelids and eyelashes, but the camel can lose up to 30% of its body mass due to dehydration, but the oval shape of the red blood cells when the camel facilitates blood flow during dehydration, It makes the camel able to withstand high osmotic contrast without tears when drinking large amounts of water.
The relationship of the camel to the human being
Camels are divided into several types, all of which were used as pets for humans, some of which were used in southwestern Turkestan and northeastern Afghanistan, and that was before 2500 BC, and some were used in the Arabian Peninsula between 2000 BC and 4000 BC, where Camels were used to carry goods and things; As the camel is characterized by the ability to carry weights ranging from 370 to 550 pounds, which is equivalent to 25 to 170 kg, at a rate of 2 miles per hour over four days, and camels were also used by the rich to carry them and move them, and the focus was on beauty in terms of In the mid-nineteenth century to the end of the century, camels were imported to the United States of America by merchants and the American army, due to their need for more powerful and solid animals than mules and horses,
Camels risk extinction
In the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries camels were introduced to Australia for use as means of transport, which now number 700,000, but the Australian government has executed more than 100,000 camels; This is because camels consume a lot of the limited resources needed by sheep farmers, and the number of camels that are still alive was estimated to 14 million camels, as that was according to statistics made in 2010, and some camels were used as part of the experiments in America, but it was They are used in the mines after the completion of these experiments, and some of them were escaping, and others were being released, but the wild camel, which is a separate species from the known camels among humans, is threatened with extinction, as it lives in the Taklamakan and Gobi deserts in Mongolia and China, and their number does not exceed 1,400 Sentences.