The deer animal is characterized by the presence of four legs on which it stands and at the end of its slotted hooves for easy movement and running fast that it does, and it has a compact body with long legs and head with a small tail at the end of the body from the back, and the deer has horns on its head that are characterized by a beautiful shape and large Size and made of bone and contain nerves and blood vessels, which can break if caught in a tree or between rocks, and there are many types of deer species that belong to very large families, and the size of deer varies from one species to another; There are very large and very small deer as well, and the smallest deer is the southern pup, which weighs only about 9 kilograms and is only about 36 cm long for the adult deer, and the largest deer is the moose, which reaches a length of about two meters from the hoof to the end of the shoulder and weighs To about 820 kg, and all deer species have antlers, except for female Chinese water deer; Where males only have antlers, and female reindeer have antlers that grow every year. Deer has been known since ancient times through its appearance in paintings and drawings in caves from the Paleolithic and subsequent eras as a kind of art in drawing animals, and it had a role in mythology, literature and religion throughout history as well as in slogans of bravery, and deer meat can be eaten despite From its high price, as it gives economic importance in selling, and suede is characterized by softness, strength and durability, and its horns can be used in the manufacture of handles for knives. Despite the small number of them over time.
The living quarters of deer
The deer live in many places such as the tundra, tropical rain forests, forests, prairies, savannah fields and river corridors surrounded by deserts, and most of the large deer live in temperate forests and wide plains all over the world, where deer choose their places to live according to the availability of the types of herbs and weeds they want to eat Deer are found on all continents except for Australia and Antarctica, and Africa is the home of the original deer, such as the barbarian deer that lives in the Atlas Mountains in northwestern Africa, which is a type of red deer, and there is a type of small deer in Central and South America, and there is a moose animal in the region The Caribbean Sea and the Taiga, and large deer are concentrated greatly in North America in the Canadian Rocky Mountains and Mount Colombia, and they are a species of white-tailed deer, elk, cribo and others, and can be found in the foothills and valleys of rivers in the Canadian Rocky Mountains due to the presence of deciduous plant growth that can be fed on Most of the deer species are found in the Asian continent, although there is little diversity of plant and animal species there. But the European fallow deer has taken from the island of Anatolia in Turkey as its home, and there are some types of deer that humans have transferred from their original habitat and have been able to adapt to live in other regions with ease, because the deer is able to adapt to different environments.
Deer food and method of reproduction
Deer food mainly on leaves, because their bodies contain a small stomach that is not specialized for digesting meat, so deer eat fresh herb leaves, small, easy-to-digest buds, soft twigs, fruits and fungi, as these foods pass through the food digestive tract and are subjected to fermentation and cutting quickly to benefit the deer’s body Of the nutrients digested in its growth and the growth of the pods that are subjected to breakage or sometimes replacement, as deer need large amounts of minerals necessary for growth such as calcium and phosphates necessary to support the growth of the pods in particular, and therefore the deer animal needs to follow a diet rich in the necessary nutrients, as for the method of reproduction The deer is through childbirth, where the female deer, called the deer, gives birth to one or two at a time, and the mating season usually begins at the end of August and continues until the end of December, and the pregnancy period reaches ten months, after which the female gives birth to her baby with white spots that disappear with time, The mother licks her baby to clean it and gently pushes him forward until he starts to walk, and the baby deer stays hidden in the grass for a week, and then he can walk with his mother. Males often shy away from their mothers after a year, but deer always appear and live in small, compact herds that protect each other from predators.