The llama is a mammal belonging to the camel family and has its origins in South America, and unlike camels, the llama bodies do not contain a hump, and the llama has a slender body, long legs, small heads and large pointed ears. The llama is mainly used for loading and transportation in addition to being a source of food, wool and leather, and it can also make use of its dried dung to obtain fuel, and the llama, which weighs 113 kg, can carry a load ranging from 45 to 60 kg over distances of up to 30 km. Llamas are highly thirst-tolerant and can survive on a wide range of forages.
The llamas originated in the rugged mountainous regions of the west of the continent of South America, especially in the mountains whose height exceeds 10 thousand feet above sea level, and the llama is present at the present time in South American countries such as Peru, Ecuador, Chile, Bolivia and Argentina, and the llama is also present. In other continents such as Australia, North America and Europe, llamas prefer to live in mountainous areas with a height of more than 7,500 feet above sea level, and llamas can be found in farms around the world, and the number of llamas in Canada and the United States is currently estimated at about 168 A thousand heads, and since ancient times Americans have used llamas in guarding and protecting other livestock such as cows and sheep from attack by predators. Rich in cellulose, they survive by drinking the least amount of water among most mammals.
Behavior and social organization
Llamas are very friendly, especially if they are domesticated and trained well after weaning, and llamas are very curious and most of them can deal with humans easily, and llamas dealing with each other may be marred by bouts of spitting, kicking and wrestling necks, but they rarely spit Llamas are human beings if they are trained properly, and llamas are considered very social animals and live within a herd, while the social animal rank within the herd is variable and is always subject to rise or fall within the social ladder through small fights that take place between members of the herd. Males to determine the dominant individual in the herd, and the fights that take place between llamas spitting and colliding with each other in addition to kicking and wrestling necks aiming to upset the balance of the other side, and if one of the llamas notices a strange noise or feels threatened, he makes loud rhythmic sounds to warn Herd members.
Pregnancy and childbirth at the llama
Pregnancy in a female llama lasts for 350 days and results in only one child, and a young llama can stand and walk within only one hour after birth, and since the llama’s tongue is short and does not come out of its mouth enough, the female llama cannot lick her young to provide the appropriate warmth for her. Most animals do, so llamas have adapted to give birth in the warm hours of the day, and female llamas become sexually mature when they reach the first year of life, while male llamas do not mature before about three years of their life, and the life span of the llama animal ranges between 15 to 25 years at most. But it may live up to 30 years in rare cases, and male camels and female llamas can produce a hybrid animal known as kama, and these hybrids are produced by artificial insemination only, due to the difference in size between the two animals.