The rhinoceros is a large, herbivorous mammal with thick skin, and it hacs three toes on the foot; Where there are about five main species of rhinoceros in Asia and Africa, and all of them are at risk of extinction, and some have two horns while others have one, and because of these horns that were used in folk medicine, many rhinos were hunted until extinction.
It is also called rhino or rhino; Because it belongs to the rhinoceros’ family, and the rhinoceros was named with this name due to its possession of one horn, and it is one of the largest mammalian animals that reproduce by birth, as its height at the shoulders is 1.5 m, its length is 3-365 m, and its weight ranges between 455-1365 kg, but despite its weight The big one can run at a good speed of up to 45 km per hour, and the female is usually smaller than the male. The rhinoceros is short-sighted and has a strong sense of hearing and smell that enables it to sense places of enemies. The rhinoceros feeds on plants.
The rhino has thick skin, which makes it full of folds in which insects live, and this is the reason for the presence of birds on its back often, as these birds feed on insects, and the rhino benefits as its body is cleaned of insects, and this relationship is called that each party benefits In it from the other the symbiotic relationship.
The rhinoceros is active at night and early in the morning, but during the day it prefers to lie in the shade. He also likes to wallow in mud and mud to cool his body and protect it from heat and sunburn, and to avoid insect bites. Despite the thickness and density of the skin of the rhinoceros; However, his skin is sensitive and frequently scarred due to the proximity of his blood vessels to the surface of the skin.
The horn of a rhino differs from the horns of other mammals such as ox, elephant and other mammals in that it does not contain a bony pulp inside, and is somewhat soft on the outside, and is subject to wear. To break
Places of rhinos
Rhino animals have lived since ancient times all over Eurasia, Africa and Asia, they were known to the early Europeans, but there are no large numbers of them at the present time, as most of them live in national parks, due to the continuing seriousness of poaching and the loss of many of them over centuries.
The rhinoceros animal eats plants only, and the types of plants that it eats differ according to its type, due to the difference in the snout according to each type and the different types of food it can absorb; For example, the black rhino eats tall trees and shrubs, because its long lips enable it to pick up leaves and fruits from the top, while the white rhino eats herbs, because it has a flat snout that makes it close to the ground to eat grass.
Breed of rhinos
A female rhinoceros reproduces every two and a half to five years, where a female rhino carries her young in her stomach for about 15 to 16 months, and usually gives birth to one baby every time or twins, and her baby is called a calf, which is born very large, weighing between 40 to 40 64 kilograms, and by the age of three years the calf can live alone, and the age of a rhinoceros usually reaches 45 years.
Protect the rhino from extinction
Extinction is the depletion of the species of the organism, and many animals are exposed to extinction for several reasons, including: overfishing, urban encroachment, climate change, predation relationships, and cutting down trees that are food and habitat for these animals, and here comes the role of associations, organizations and committees specialized in protecting the environment in general. Or the protection of endangered animals in particular in controlling the factors and causes of the extinction of the aforementioned animals, and these parties strive to control the phenomenon of extinction by providing optimal conditions as possible for these animals, holding local and international meetings to discuss and discuss the danger of extinction, and enact environmental laws that prevent hunting these animals. Animals and trading in their organs, establishing natural reserves, reducing overfishing, adopting the idea of industrial reproduction, and spreading environmental awareness among people.
Other information about the unicorn
There is many other information about rhinos, including the following: rhinos have a weak sense of vision, but the sense of hearing and smell are very strong. Some rhinos prefer to avoid humans. Rhinos are resilient despite their large size. The speed of the rhino reaches 45 kilometers per hour.