The zebra is one of the mammals that belong to the horse family and is distinguished by its black and white striped appearance, so that these lines differ in their patterns and shapes between each species, and the zebra is one of the social animals that may live in small gatherings or large herds, and unlike its relatives of horses and donkeys The zebras have not been domesticated by humans to date, and the common zebra ranges from 2 to 2.6 meters in length and has a tail about half a meter long and can weigh up to 350 kg. Zebras live in different types of natural habitats such as land. Grassland, savannah, woodland, thorny trees, coastal mountains and hills.
Types of zebras
Zebras are many types of African horses that are famous for their black and white striped color, and although the species of zebras have overlapping ranges, they do not often mate with each other. The following are the three main types of zebras:
The plain zebra is one of the most common and widespread types of zebras, and the spread of these zebras extends from southern Ethiopia to the far south to eastern South Africa, as well as in Botswana and across East Africa. They also migrated distances and feed on coarse weeds and weeds in the plains.
The mountain zebra lives in the southwestern regions of Angola, South Africa and Namibia, where this type of zebras prefers to live in hot, rocky and mountainous habitats, and these animals also live on plateaus and slopes that may reach a height of 3300 feet above sea level, so this type is Zebras are a skilled mountaineer.
It is the largest and rarest species of zebras and is distinguished by a long, narrow head like a mule, and this type inhabits semi-arid grasslands in Ethiopia and northern Kenya and is classified as endangered. Wildebeest is longer than other species and has larger ears, and the zebra grotto eats legumes, herbs, and weeds.
Food and immigration
All zebras need to consume large amounts of weeds on a daily basis regardless of their different habitats, and all species migrate seasonally or throughout the year depending on changes in seasonal flora and habitat. Zebras often follow tall grasses that grow after the rains. Zebras also change their migration patterns to avoid adverse conditions or to find new resources. Mountain and steppe zebras live in family groups that usually consist of one stallion and several horses in addition to their young. From the Sunnah groups of foals and bachelors meet together and move like flocks, their timing and direction determined by seasonal plant changes in habitats, and males defend their resource lands ranging from one to seven square miles.
Habitats of zebras
Most zebras live in the arid and semi-arid plains in addition to the savannah forests in Africa. The steppe zebra possesses different habitats from the grotesque zebra but overlap with each other during the migration season, while the mountain zebras live in the rugged mountains of South Africa and Namibia. Mountain wildebeest is a skilled mountain climber that can inhabit mountain slopes up to 6,500 feet above sea level, and zebras are migratory and mobile animals continuously, and steppe zebras have recorded the longest overland migration of animals as they traveled nearly 300 miles between the plains of a river Chobe, Namibia, to Naxi Pan National Park, Botswana.
Senses of the zebra
The zebra possesses a strong eyesight like most wild animals, and the location of the zebra’s eyes on the sides of its head gives it a wide field of vision, and the eyes of zebras have the advantage of night vision although they are not as developed as those found in most predators, and the zebra enjoys They also have excellent hearing as well as have larger ears than a horse.Like other ungulates, zebras can turn their ears in almost any direction, and in addition to superior eyesight and hearing, zebras also have other powerful senses such as smell and taste. Communication when a zebra
The members of the zebras communicate with each other by making different sounds, and the direction of the zebra’s ears indicates its mood. When a zebra is in a calm, tense or friendly mood, its ears stand upright, and when the zebra is afraid, its ears are pushed forward and when it gets angry It pulls its ears back, and when zebras scan an area for predators, they stand on alert with ears fixed and their head held high, and when predators are spotted or sensed by zebras, they make loud warning noises.
Pregnancy and childbirth in a zebra
Females of zebras carry their young for a period ranging from 12 to 14 months, and young zebras are called foals, and upon birth, foals weigh about 25 to 40 kg, and shortly after birth, foals are able to stand, walk and move, and young zebras receive nutrition from their mother’s milk Fully and continues to suckle throughout its first year, the zebra becomes fully mature at 3 to 6 years old and has an estimated lifespan of 25 years.